government code 12965
[…] on FEHA claims of harassment, discrimination, and failure to prevent harassment and/or discrimination, and the jury returned a defense verdict on all claims. a mandatory or voluntary dispute resolution proceeding commencing on the date the (c)(1)(A) Except as specified in subparagraph (B), if a civil action is not brought by the department pursuant to subdivision (a) within 150 days after the filing of a complaint, or if the department earlier determines vision (b) provides for the recovery ofFinally, Code of Civil Procedure sec-attorney's fees, costs, and expert-witnesstion 998 allows for Section 12965 (b) provides that " [i]n actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees." [workplace harassment and discrimination complaints to CRD]; California Assembly Bill 9 (2019). Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of those actions, and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. Ca.